charge over

Arabic translation: رهن على

07:57 Aug 7, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: charge over
(a) opening, operating and creating a charge over such bank accounts in the name of the Company in the ordinary course of business, transacting all kinds of banking operations in connection with the business of the Company, whether such bank accounts are in debit or in credit, and drawing, accepting, signing, endorsing and otherwise dealing with any cheques and other instruments of whatsoever nature;
aya omar
Egypt
Arabic translation:رهن على
Explanation:
charge
في هذا السياق مصطلح قانوني بمعنى الرهن

creating a charge over such bank accounts
إنشاء رهن على حسابات مصرفية من هذا النوع

أو إنشاء قيد على حساب (حسب البلد)
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2رهن على
Hassan Achahbar
4ضمان على
Ebrahim mohammed
4فرض رسوم
Ashraf Aly
Summary of reference entries provided
Security in finance transactions.
Morano El-Kholy

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فرض رسوم


Explanation:
اعتقد ان المقصود هو فرض رسوم على الحسابات البنكية

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رهن على


Explanation:
charge
في هذا السياق مصطلح قانوني بمعنى الرهن

creating a charge over such bank accounts
إنشاء رهن على حسابات مصرفية من هذا النوع

أو إنشاء قيد على حساب (حسب البلد)

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
41 mins

agree  Khalid Idris
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ضمان على


Explanation:
creating a charge over such bank accounts in the name of the Company
إحداث ضمان على الحسابات البنكية بإسم الشركة
وضع ضمان على الحسابات البنكية بإسم الشركة

...............................................................................................................

it is somekind of a pledge or a power to dispose of an account credits: as soon as there is money, so as, for example, to repay the debt.

...............................................................................................................

A charge is one of the methods of taking security recognised by English law. In daily business life it is common for corporate entities to give security to lenders over their assets either by way of mortgage, lien or charge.
https://www.fortunelaw.com/giving-security-by-way-of-a-charg...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-07 10:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



I think the accurate translation is ''ضمان'' and not ''رهن'' because of the following :

There is no transfer of legal or beneficial ownership or possession, merely an encumbrance on the asset.
The creditor has no right to possession of the asset.
The creditor can enforce security without reference to court (usually).
A charge is usually effective against a debtor on liquidation or administration.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-07 10:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


also may help:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-arabic/law-general/180...

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Security in finance transactions.

Reference information:
Charges

The term 'charge' is often used as a generic term for all types of security interest, but specifically it represents an agreement between a creditor and a debtor in which a particular asset or class of assets can be used to satisfy a debt. A charge creates an encumbrance or interest which attaches to the asset and travels with it into the hands of any third parties. The only exception to this is a genuine, arms-length purchaser of the full legal ownership for value and without notice, who will acquire the asset free of the charge.

https://www.pinsentmasons.com/out-law/guides/security-in-fin...

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ebrahim mohammed: so what is the proper translation of security in your opinion?
30 mins
  -> I think it can be both: رهن-ضمان https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/security/ Pls, refer also to your own explanation-والله أعلم




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search