in the buffer

Arabic translation: احتياطي / مخزون احتياطي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the buffer
Arabic translation:احتياطي / مخزون احتياطي
Entered by: Ebrahim mohammed

09:59 Aug 31, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: in the buffer
Central Bank of Egypt has considered the total Mandatory cash reserves as HQLA in the buffer assuming that the banks can withdraw all the Mandatory reserves in times of stress. However, as per ISP guidelines only the part that can be withdrawn in times of stress is the additional balances above the Mandatory reserve
aya omar
Egypt
احتياطي / مخزون احتياطي
Explanation:

احتياطي / مخزون احتياطي

https://www.wordreference.com/enar/buffer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-08-31 10:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Other Words

Figurative (financial reserve)

الاحتياط المالي
........................................................................................................
Examples
Anthony always keeps at least a thousand dollars in his bank account as a buffer.
https://www.wordreference.com/enar/buffer
...............................................................................................................
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3احتياطي / مخزون احتياطي
Ebrahim mohammed
5مخزون احتياطي
Muhammad Amer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
احتياطي / مخزون احتياطي


Explanation:

احتياطي / مخزون احتياطي

https://www.wordreference.com/enar/buffer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-08-31 10:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Other Words

Figurative (financial reserve)

الاحتياط المالي
........................................................................................................
Examples
Anthony always keeps at least a thousand dollars in his bank account as a buffer.
https://www.wordreference.com/enar/buffer
...............................................................................................................


Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: مخزون احتياطي
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  TargamaT team
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Nisreen Barakat
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مخزون احتياطي


Explanation:
https://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Buffer

Muhammad Amer
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search