biomass-to-water ratios

Arabic translation: معدلات ممتازة بين الكتلة الحيوية والماء

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excellent biomass-to-water ratios
Arabic translation:معدلات ممتازة بين الكتلة الحيوية والماء
Entered by: Mona Helal

01:20 Apr 14, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries / Prawn production
English term or phrase: biomass-to-water ratios
The majority of [Company name]'s ponds are an incredible 10 hectares each in size, which allows excellent biomass-to-water ratios
Mona Helal
معدلات ممتازة بين الكتلة الحيوية إلي الماء
Explanation:
معدلات ممتازة بين الكتلة الحيوية إلي الماء
Selected response from:

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1الكتلة الحيوية نسبة إلى قيم المياه
ghassan al-Alem
4 +1نسبة الكتلة الحيوية إلى الماء
Nadia Ayoub
3معدلات ممتازة بين الكتلة الحيوية إلي الماء
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الكتلة الحيوية نسبة إلى قيم المياه


Explanation:
!

ghassan al-Alem
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly: that seems to be the correct meaning
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Thank you fonetica

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
معدلات ممتازة بين الكتلة الحيوية إلي الماء


Explanation:
معدلات ممتازة بين الكتلة الحيوية إلي الماء

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نسبة الكتلة الحيوية إلى الماء


Explanation:
معدلات ممتازة لنسبة الكتلة الحيوية إلى الماء

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asmaa Abdallah
1 day 56 mins
  -> Many thanks Asmaa :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search