sea scallop

Arabic translation: محار مروحي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sea scallop
Arabic translation:محار مروحي
Entered by: Denis Mashutin

20:20 Dec 5, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: sea scallop
Item on the list of goods being delivered.
Denis Mashutin
United Arab Emirates
محار مروحي
Explanation:
http://www.marefa.org/index.php/محار_مروحي
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1محار مروحي
TargamaT team
4محار البحر
Abdelrahman Elskhawy


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محار مروحي


Explanation:
http://www.marefa.org/index.php/محار_مروحي

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Badawy: ويطلق عليه أيضًا خارج المحار http://www.aadd2.com/vb/showthread.php?p=129947
8 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
محار البحر


Explanation:
....

Abdelrahman Elskhawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search