Aquatic pollution

Arabic translation: التلوث المائي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aquatic pollution
Arabic translation:التلوث المائي
Entered by: arshadulhassan

10:41 Feb 12, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
English term or phrase: Aquatic pollution
Is the term "التلوث المائي" appropriate for the meaning"? If so, then what would be the term for water pollution.
arshadulhassan
Bangladesh
التلوث المائي
Explanation:
تلوث المياه the other term
Selected response from:

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3التلوث المائي
Marwa Shehata
4تلوث المسطحات/البيئة المائية
Ahmed Badawy
4تلوث الوسط المائي
TargamaT team
3تلوث المياه
mona elshazly


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aquatic pollution
التلوث المائي


Explanation:
تلوث المياه the other term

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliane Hatem
1 min
  -> Thanks Lilian!

agree  Firas Allouzi
24 mins
  -> Thanks Firas

agree  conny
1 hr
  -> Thanks conny

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aquatic pollution
تلوث الوسط المائي


Explanation:
water pollution وهو يختلف عن تلوث الماء

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aquatic pollution
تلوث المسطحات/البيئة المائية


Explanation:
التلوث الواقع على المسطحات المائية أو الكيان أو البيئة المائية

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aquatic pollution
تلوث المياه


Explanation:
تلوث المياه


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&lr=lang_ar&as_qdr=all&...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search