Fish disease and pathology

Arabic translation: أمراض وباثولوجيا الأسماك

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fish disease and pathology
Arabic translation:أمراض وباثولوجيا الأسماك
Entered by: arshadulhassan

11:27 Feb 12, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
English term or phrase: Fish disease and pathology
It is a subject which is taught in the departments of fisheries at univerisities.
arshadulhassan
Bangladesh
أمراض وباثولوجيا الأسماك
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hamdy
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2أمراض الأسماك والعلم الخاص بها
Taghreed Mahmoud
4 +1أمراض وباثولوجيا الأسماك
Ahmad Hamdy
5علم امراض الأسماك
Liliane Hatem
4أمراض الأسماك وتشخيص أسبابها
Moodi
4علم أمراض وأمراض الأسماك
Ahmed Badawy
4أعراض مرض وأمراض السمك
TargamaT team


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fish disease and pathology
أمراض الأسماك والعلم الخاص بها


Explanation:
.

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can you give any specific reference to that term?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Firas Allouzi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Firas

agree  mona elshazly
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fish disease and pathology
علم امراض الأسماك


Explanation:
www.syriavet.com/vet/forumdisplay.php?f=74 - Translate this page
8 تشرين الثاني (نوفمبر) 2006‎ – مواضيع المنتدى : أمراض الأسماك Fish Disease, أدوات المنتدى .... علم الأمراض خاص Special pathology, التشخيص المخبري Laboratory Diagnosis, الطب الشرعي Forensic ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-02-12 11:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disease is included in pathology and pathology is based on disease. Pathology includes the disease and the cure.

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you think that the meaning of the word "pathology" is already found in the word " disease"?

Asker: Thank you for the information.


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fish disease and pathology
علم أمراض وأمراض الأسماك


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fish disease and pathology
أعراض مرض وأمراض السمك


Explanation:
أعراض مرض وأمراض السمك

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fish disease and pathology
أمراض الأسماك وتشخيص أسبابها


Explanation:
..

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fish disease and pathology
أمراض وباثولوجيا الأسماك


Explanation:


Ahmad Hamdy
Canada
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rokotas
2 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search