Trawler

Arabic translation: سفينة الترولة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trawler
Arabic translation:سفينة الترولة
Entered by: Peter Solomon

11:27 Mar 6, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Fisheries / Types of fishing
English term or phrase: Trawler
In Algerian maritime environmental guide. A trawler has a net that drags along the sea bed.
Peter Solomon
United Kingdom
سفينة الترولة
Explanation:
سفينة صيد ( تجر شبكة )

Selected response from:

trans_caff
Grading comment
صحيح أعتقد - لا يوجد مصطلح معرب أكثر وشكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1سفينة الترولة
trans_caff
5سفينة صيد
Awad Balaish
4فعّالة
Leman (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trawler
سفينة الترولة


Explanation:
سفينة صيد ( تجر شبكة )



trans_caff
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
صحيح أعتقد - لا يوجد مصطلح معرب أكثر وشكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noura Tawil
3 hrs
  -> thx noura :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trawler
فعّالة


Explanation:
Use this form.

Leman (X)
Morocco
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trawler
سفينة صيد


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.sa/search?newwindow=1&authuser=0&hl=e...

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search