Anonymous jokes

Arabic translation: نكات / مزح مجهولة المصدر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anonymous jokes
Arabic translation:نكات / مزح مجهولة المصدر
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

06:26 Nov 4, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
English term or phrase: Anonymous jokes
Anonymous jokes from oral tradition
Mahmoud Sami
Egypt
نكات / مزح مجهولة المصدر
Explanation:
مزح مجهولة المصدر
نكات/ نكت مجهولة المصدر
دعابات مجهولة
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6نكات / مزح مجهولة المصدر
Morano El-Kholy
4 +3مزح/مِلَح مأثورة/شعبية
TargamaT team
5نكات / طرف غير منسوبة لأحد
Awad Balaish
4 +1دعابات حول أشخاص مجهولين / دعابات دون تسمية الأشخاص
Noura Tawil


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anonymous jokes
مزح/مِلَح مأثورة/شعبية


Explanation:
مزح/مِلَح مأثورة/شعبية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-11-04 06:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بالجمع، مزحات /مِلَح مأثورة/شعبية

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: طرائف شائعة (to render anonymity)
2 hrs

agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
11 hrs

agree  halaelzorkany: agree
1 day 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
anonymous jokes
نكات / مزح مجهولة المصدر


Explanation:
مزح مجهولة المصدر
نكات/ نكت مجهولة المصدر
دعابات مجهولة

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa ALnajjar
50 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Awad Balaish
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Hopy
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Abdallah Ali
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks :))

agree  TargamaT team
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks :))

agree  shfranke: Tamaam wa nuS.
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks :))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anonymous jokes
دعابات حول أشخاص مجهولين / دعابات دون تسمية الأشخاص


Explanation:

الفكرة هي أن النكات (أو الدعابات) لا تتمحور حول، أو لا تسمي، أشخاصاً معينين. فبدلاً من أن نقول "فقد كولمبوس بوصلته ذات يوم..."، تصبح النكتة "المُغفلة" : "فقد أحد البحارة بوصلته..". كما يمكن استخدام إحدى هذه العبارات

دعابات حول أشخاص مجهولين
دعابات دون تسمية الأشخاص
دعابات مُغْفَلَة الاسم
دعابات دون تسمية
إلخ



Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: Logical Explanation. Why not?:))
15 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً مورانو

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anonymous jokes
نكات / طرف غير منسوبة لأحد


Explanation:
00000000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search