trinity

Arabic translation: الثالوث

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trinity
Arabic translation:الثالوث
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

00:29 Apr 12, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
English term or phrase: trinity
as in 'body, soul and spirit)
Ivo Vos
الثالوث
Explanation:
Pronounced ATH-THALOOTH.

This is the word used for the Christian notio of the Holy Trinity. Will this work for your context?
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13الثالوث
Fuad Yahya
5A quick note
Joseph Samir


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
الثالوث


Explanation:
Pronounced ATH-THALOOTH.

This is the word used for the Christian notio of the Holy Trinity. Will this work for your context?

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
1 hr

agree  Sam Shalalo
1 hr

agree  shfranke
3 hrs

neutral  Yousef Al-Hajjar: الثالوث المقدس
3 hrs
  -> That would be entirely inappropriate for the asker's context. Please read the question before commenting on the answer.

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
5 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
5 hrs

agree  Waleed Mohamed
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

agree  HALAHouse: الثالوث الأقدس
10 hrs
  -> That would be entirely inappropriate for the asker's context. Please read the question before commenting on the answer.

agree  AhmedAMS
16 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
23 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day 1 hr

agree  walidsoliman: الثالوث أو كما يقال holy trinity أي الثالوث المقدس
1 day 14 hrs
  -> The term asked is not related to the Holy Trinity.

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A quick note


Explanation:
Holy Trinity is Translated ( الثالوث القدوس )not الأقدس أو المقدس ..

أود أن أضيف معلومة ههنا : "الثالوث القدوس" تشير إلى الثلاثة أقانيم (أقنوم = صفة ذاتية خاصة بالله) ..

و فى المسيحية الأقانيم الثلاثة هى : الآب (و ليس الأب) و الابن و الروح القدس "إله واحد" و لذلك لا نستخدم : 1) لفظة الأقدس : على وزن أفعل تفضيل إذ أن اسم التفضيل يستخدم للدلالة على أن شيئين اشتركا فى صفة ، و زاد أحدهما على الآخر فى هذه الصفة .. و عليه حاشا لنا أن نقارن قداسة الله بقداسة أى شىء آخر .. 2) لفظة المقدس : اسم مفعول للدلالة على ما وقع عليه الفعل ، و هو هنا (الثالوث) و حاشا لنا أن نقول أنا الله يستمد قداسته من شىء أو شخص يقدسه ..
لذلك تستخدم الكنيسة لفظة القدوس : لأن بها المعنى المطلق للقداسة غير
المقارنة و غير المستمدة من شىء أو شخص ..



Joseph Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search