4th Annual Menus of the Masters Competition

Arabic translation: مسابقة وجبات كبار الطهاة السنوية الرابعة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4th Annual Menus of the Masters Competition
Arabic translation:مسابقة وجبات كبار الطهاة السنوية الرابعة
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

15:49 Jun 16, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: 4th Annual Menus of the Masters Competition
An awards night was recently held at the Habtoor Grand Resort and Spa, in recognition of the strong partnership between (company) FoodServices and the Middle East’s leading culinary Chefs, who participated in the 4th annual Menus of the Masters competition.
Bright Bridge
Morocco
مسابقة وجبات كبار الطهاة السنوية الرابعة
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-06-16 15:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ameinfo.com/ar-26357.html
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thank you Abdelmonem! thank you Hebat-Allah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مسابقة وجبات كبار الطهاة السنوية الرابعة
Abdelmonem Samir
4 +1المسابقة السنوية الرابعة لكبار الطهاة
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4th annual menus of the masters competition
مسابقة وجبات كبار الطهاة السنوية الرابعة


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-06-16 15:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ameinfo.com/ar-26357.html

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Abdelmonem! thank you Hebat-Allah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy: المسابقة السنوية الرابعة لكبار الطهاة
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4th annual menus of the masters competition
المسابقة السنوية الرابعة لكبار الطهاة


Explanation:
من الأفضل حذف كلمة وجبات لأنها مفهومة ضمنا

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryse Trevithick
46 mins
  -> THANK YOU !

neutral  Abdelmonem Samir: 'Menus of the Masters' is the capitalized (the original) expression, the rest of the words are added around it. We can not 'touch' this expression, we translate it first, and we do whatever we want with the rest :)
50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search