aggressive promotion

Arabic translation: ترويج مكثف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aggressive promotion
Arabic translation:ترويج مكثف
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

15:05 Dec 1, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: aggressive promotion
"Coupled with its strong performance in trade and aggressive promotion as an international trading hub


I’m looking for something different than:
شرس أو قوي

Thank you
duraid
Australia
ترويج مكثف
Explanation:
ترويج مكثف
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا أخي
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ترويج مكثف
Ehab Tantawy
5ترويج عاصف
zax
3حضورها/رواجها (المميز/الفعال/المؤثر/ النشِط
Ali Al awadi
1ترويج شديد
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ترويج شديد


Explanation:
ترويج نشط

Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ترويج مكثف


Explanation:
ترويج مكثف

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا أخي

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samah Soliman
20 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks Samah

agree  Zeinab Asfour
1 hr
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks Zeinab

agree  Abdulrahman Bustani
17 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 day 20 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks Mohamed ;)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
حضورها/رواجها (المميز/الفعال/المؤثر/ النشِط


Explanation:
Promotion in the context cant be translated as ترويج because in this text it is equal to = سمعتها/شهرتها/حضورها المميز في نطاق التجارة الدولية

فإذا قلت "ترويج"، فسوف يتوقع القاريء أن يعطيه النص إجابة على سؤال (ترويج ماذا!) إذ أن كلمة ترويج لابد أن يتبعها مفعول به وهو غير موجود أصلا في النص
ولن يقبلها النص العربي

إذن فيجب ترجمة الكلمة بـ "رواج" أو "حضور" مميز /مؤثر/فعال/نشِط
فأنا لا أوافق شخصيا على كلمة "رواج

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-12-01 18:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كما يمكن ترجمة
PROMOTION AS شهرتها المميزة BECAUSE THE SENTENCE MEANS :
"Coupled with......and in its effective reputation as an internbational trading center"

Thanks

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ترويج عاصف


Explanation:
حامي...ساخن

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search