finger food

Arabic translation: اطعمة خفيفة تُتَناول باليد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finger food
Arabic translation:اطعمة خفيفة تُتَناول باليد
Entered by: Amira El-Wattar

03:54 Nov 18, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: finger food
What is the Arabic word for it and please don't say appetizer ... طعام الأصابع sounds really tacky
Amira El-Wattar
اطعمة خفيفة تُتَناول باليد
Explanation:
finger food
اطعمة خفيفة يتم تناولها باليد

HTH
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3اطعمة خفيفة تُتَناول باليد
Saleh Dardeer
5أكل يدوي / لقيمات يدويه
zax
4مأكولات أو أطعمة لقمية أو تلقيمية
Fuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
اطعمة خفيفة تُتَناول باليد


Explanation:
finger food
اطعمة خفيفة يتم تناولها باليد

HTH


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/arabic/elt/newsid_6407000/6407395.s...
    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A640090
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Nadia Ayoub
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Aymene Zermane
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مأكولات أو أطعمة لقمية أو تلقيمية


Explanation:
وإن شـئت الاختزال، فبالإمكان تسميتها مُلقَمات، وملاقم، ولقائم، ولقميات، وتلقيميات

Fuad Yahya
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أكل يدوي / لقيمات يدويه


Explanation:
*

zax
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search