bean sprout

Arabic translation: فول نابت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bean sprout
Arabic translation:فول نابت
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

10:53 Mar 9, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food menu
English term or phrase: bean sprout
it is an ingredient of a dish
joefrancis
فول نابت
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-03-09 10:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see images:

http://images.google.com/images?sourceid=navclient&rlz=1T4SK...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3فول نابت
Nadia Ayoub
4 +2براعم الفاصرليا
Muhammad Atallah
5 +1براعم الفول
Assem Mazloum
5أوراق نبتة أحدى البقوليات
Abdelaziz El Sassy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
فول نابت


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-03-09 10:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see images:

http://images.google.com/images?sourceid=navclient&rlz=1T4SK...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
13 mins
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  ghassan al-Alem
48 mins
  -> Many thanks Ghassan :)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mohsin :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
براعم الفول


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://forum.amrkhaled.net/showpost.php?p=3135631&postcount=...
    Reference: http://forum.amrkhaled.net/showpost.php?p=3135631&postcount=...
Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
1 day 10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
براعم الفاصرليا


Explanation:
براعم الفاصرليا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-03-09 11:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry; I mean "براعم الفاصوليا"

See this topic:
http://www.lakii.com/vb/showthread.php?t=154778

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mansour Awwad: http://images.google.com.eg/imgres?imgurl=http://www.thaitab...
4 mins
  -> Thanks Awwad

agree  asd_trans
7 hrs
  -> Thanks asd_trans

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أوراق نبتة أحدى البقوليات


Explanation:
أوراق نبتة أحدي البقوليات

Abdelaziz El Sassy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search