black raspberry anthocyanins

Arabic translation: أصباغ الأنثوسيانين الموجودة في التوت الأسود

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black raspberry anthocyanins
Arabic translation:أصباغ الأنثوسيانين الموجودة في التوت الأسود
Entered by: Fahd Hassanein

12:47 Dec 4, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: black raspberry anthocyanins
Stability of black raspberry anthocyanins in the digestive tract lumen and transport efficiency into gastric and small intestinal tissues in the rat.


The fate of black raspberry anthocyanins in the gastrointestinal tract (GI) was evaluated. Fasted male rats (n = 30) were administered either 27 +/- 6.7 nmol of cyanidin 3-glucoside equivalent of anthocyanins and euthanized at 30, 60, 120, and 180 min or vehicle only and killed at 30 min (control) to collect bladder urine, GI contents, stomach, and small intestine. HPLC-MS analysis showed that anthocyanins in the gastric lumen decreased linearly over time (t(1/2) = 120 min). Anthocyanins in small intestinal tissue and lumen peaked at 120 min. Uptake by small intestinal tissue reached 7.5% of the administered dose, much higher than the reported bioavailability of these pigments. Ingested anthocyanin glycosides remain relatively stable in the GI contents (75-79% of administered dose). Selective decrease of cyanidin 3-glucoside in the small intestinal content likely resulted from beta-glucosidase activity. Urinary anthocyanin profiles reflected profiles present in the GI at the time of absorption.
Mohamed Hamed
Egypt
أصباغ الأنثوسيانين الموجودة في التوت الأسود
Explanation:
استخدام كلمة أصباغ يثبت أنها مواد صبغية ويخرجك من مشكلة جمع كلمة أنثوسيانين
Selected response from:

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank You Mr. Fahd
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2أصباغ الأنثوسيانين الموجودة في التوت الأسود
Fahd Hassanein
5الأنتوسيانين الموجود في التوت الأسود
Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
4الانثوسيانين بفاكهة الراسبري الأسود
elsayed fayed


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأنتوسيانين الموجود في التوت الأسود


Explanation:
الأنتوسيانين = مادة صباغية موجودة في الثمار الداكنة

Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الانثوسيانين بفاكهة الراسبري الأسود


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ar&client=opera&rls=en&hs=1A...
elsayed fayed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أصباغ الأنثوسيانين الموجودة في التوت الأسود


Explanation:
استخدام كلمة أصباغ يثبت أنها مواد صبغية ويخرجك من مشكلة جمع كلمة أنثوسيانين

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank You Mr. Fahd

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed A. Moustafa: Sure!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Dr. Ola Siam
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search