a nutty flavor

Arabic translation: مذاق/نكهة المكسرات/النقل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a nutty flavor
Arabic translation:مذاق/نكهة المكسرات/النقل
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

11:55 Mar 29, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / .
English term or phrase: a nutty flavor
The secret to developing the aroma and flavor of coffee is found in the roasting of the coffee beans. The length of time, as well as temperature of the roast, are crucial in producing a quality cup of coffee, as well as determining which characteristics will be emphasized or muted. If roasting is too short, the oils won't be brought to the surface and the coffee will have a nutty flavor and lack consistency
fidaa2007
Jordan
مذاق/نكهة المكسرات/النقل
Explanation:
Nut is a hard shelled fruit of some plants that has an indehiscent seed. While a wide variety of dried seeds and fruits are called nuts in English, only a certain number of them are considered by biologists to be true nuts. Nuts are an important source of nutrients for both humans and wildlife.

Nuts are a composite of the seed and the fruit, where the fruit does not open to release the seed. Most seeds come from fruits, and the seeds are free of the fruit, unlike nuts like hazelnuts, hickories, chestnuts and acorns, which have a stony fruit wall and originate from a compound ovary. Culinary usage of the term is less restrictive, and some nuts as defined in food preparation, like pistachios and Brazil nuts,[1] are not nuts in a biological sense. Everyday common usage of the term often refers to any hard walled, edible kernel, as a nut
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nut_(fruit)
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/مكسرات
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4جوزي النكهة
Liliane Hatem
5مذاق/نكهة المكسرات/النقل
Nadia Ayoub
5نكهة البندق
Fahd Hassanein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نكهة البندق


Explanation:
ستكون للقهوة نكهة البندق (أوغيره من المكسرات المشابهة). بالتوفيق

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
جوزي النكهة


Explanation:
المورد

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baligh
2 mins
  -> Many thanks, Baligh!

agree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
8 mins
  -> Many thanks, Lina!

agree  Radwan Rahman: القهوه المحمصة التي تحمل نكهة الجوز
25 mins
  -> Many thanks, Radwan!

agree  Dr. Ola Siam
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Drola!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مذاق/نكهة المكسرات/النقل


Explanation:
Nut is a hard shelled fruit of some plants that has an indehiscent seed. While a wide variety of dried seeds and fruits are called nuts in English, only a certain number of them are considered by biologists to be true nuts. Nuts are an important source of nutrients for both humans and wildlife.

Nuts are a composite of the seed and the fruit, where the fruit does not open to release the seed. Most seeds come from fruits, and the seeds are free of the fruit, unlike nuts like hazelnuts, hickories, chestnuts and acorns, which have a stony fruit wall and originate from a compound ovary. Culinary usage of the term is less restrictive, and some nuts as defined in food preparation, like pistachios and Brazil nuts,[1] are not nuts in a biological sense. Everyday common usage of the term often refers to any hard walled, edible kernel, as a nut
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nut_(fruit)
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/مكسرات

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search