Arayies Lahmieh

Arabic translation: عرايس باللحمة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Arayies Lahmieh
Arabic translation:عرايس باللحمة
Entered by: Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)

13:27 Mar 31, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-04-03 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Arabian Cuisine
English term or phrase: Arayies Lahmieh
From Arabian Cuisine.

Thanks a lot!
Ghada Samir
Egypt
عرايس باللحمة
Explanation:
عرايس باللحمة عبارة عن طبقة رقيقة من العجين (أو الخبز اللبناني) تمد عليها طبقة رقيقة من اللحم المفروم المتبل بالبهارات والبصل الناعم والبقدونس وتدخل في الفرن لبضع دقائق.
Selected response from:

Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks Lina, u're a Life Saver :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6عرايس باللحمة
Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
3حواوشي
Dina El Kassas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
arayies lahmieh
عرايس باللحمة


Explanation:
عرايس باللحمة عبارة عن طبقة رقيقة من العجين (أو الخبز اللبناني) تمد عليها طبقة رقيقة من اللحم المفروم المتبل بالبهارات والبصل الناعم والبقدونس وتدخل في الفرن لبضع دقائق.

Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Lina, u're a Life Saver :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks lina:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
3 mins
  -> Thank a lot Nadia:)

agree  Souad Bellaaj
4 mins
  -> Thank a lot Souad:)

agree  Dina El Kassas
5 mins
  -> Thank a lot Dina:)

agree  ferines10
20 mins
  -> Thanks a lot :)

agree  Jafar Filfil
37 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Jafar :)

agree  Nisreen Barakat: أكلة أصلها لبناني
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Nisreen.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arayies lahmieh
حواوشي


Explanation:
في مصر، الاكلة معروفة باسم الحواوشي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2010-03-31 13:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to choose

I really don't know how to choose the appropriate term. For Egyptian , we call it حواوشي No one will understand عرايس اللحمة In other arabic countries, عرايس اللحمة is the used term. Good luck Ghada

Dina El Kassas
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks to u !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search