Bettai or Bettawa

Arabic translation: عيش بتاو

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bettai or Bettawa
Arabic translation:عيش بتاو
Entered by: Murad AWAD

18:27 Dec 30, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Bettai or Bettawa
Bettai or Bettawa: classic Arab bread made of whole-wheat flour and leavening and baked in a large, flat fourteen-inch round. Eaten by breaking off pieces, and used to scoop up other foods. It is the mainstay of the Egyptian diet.
Murad AWAD
Germany
عيش بتاو
Explanation:
عيش بتاو
Selected response from:

Shimaa Ezz
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5عيش بتاو
Shimaa Ezz
5 +1البتاو أو الرقاق
Saleh Dardeer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bettai or bettawa
عيش بتاو


Explanation:
عيش بتاو

Shimaa Ezz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer: I didn't see ur answer before posting mine.
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Heba Abed: عيش/خبز بتاو
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ahmed Alami
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  REHAM HUSSIEN
46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ahmed Badawy: fine
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bettai or bettawa
البتاو أو الرقاق


Explanation:
It is very famous in Upper Egypt especially in the countryside.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-12-30 18:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bettawa is the singular
Bettaw is the plural

However, I didn't hear about it "Bettai". Perhaps, it is used in some other places.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-12-30 18:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

( بتاو ) معناه بالهيروغليفى ( الخبز ) وهو مشهور بالصعيد

http://forums.fatakat.com/thread1699978


    Reference: http://forum.hawahome.com/t300430.html
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Badawy: fine
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search