Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

earl grey

Arabic translation: إيرل غراي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: earl grey
Arabic translation:إيرل غراي
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

03:48 Feb 16, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: earl grey
the tea is available in 3 flavors:english breakfast, earl grey,lemon
mimi85
Saudi Arabia
إيرل غراي
Explanation:
http://www.othaimmarkets.com/content/شاي-ليبتون-ايرل-غراي-خي...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2014-02-16 03:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شاي إيرل غراي
هنا أيضاً
http://4zawaya.blogspot.com/2013/01/english-afternoon-tea.ht...
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12إيرل غراي
Lamis Maalouf
4 +2العطرة
Hazem Ibrahim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Earl Grey
إيرل غراي


Explanation:
http://www.othaimmarkets.com/content/شاي-ليبتون-ايرل-غراي-خي...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2014-02-16 03:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شاي إيرل غراي
هنا أيضاً
http://4zawaya.blogspot.com/2013/01/english-afternoon-tea.ht...

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khaled Alali
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Marwa Shehata
22 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Noura Tawil
51 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Ahmad Hegazy
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Linda Al-Bairmani: Correct
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Samaa Zeitoun
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Assem Mazloum
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  ghassan al-Alem
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Abdallah Ali
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Gafar Hamdan: Charles Grey لا يترجم حيث أن اسم هذا النوع من الشاي ينسب إلى وهو سياسي بريطاني
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much. This is very interesting and true. I didn't know that when I answered. t searched and read about it, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_Grey,_2nd_Earl_Grey

agree  Tayma Nassour
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
العطرة


Explanation:


Hazem Ibrahim
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Musa Alzghoul
3 hrs

agree  halani: شاي بالعطرة. العطرة، نبات عشبي عطري. موطنها الأصلي أوروبا؛ كما توجد في آسيا وشمال أفريقيا وحوض البحر الأبيض المتوسط. تنمو عادة في الغابات الظليلة.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search