PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

guacamole

Arabic translation: ﺟﻭﺍﻛﺎﻣﻭﻝ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guacamole
Arabic translation:ﺟﻭﺍﻛﺎﻣﻭﻝ

13:05 Jul 10, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-07-13 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / n/a
English term or phrase: guacamole
is there is a term in Arabic
Adil Nadri
United Kingdom
ﺟﻭﺍﻛﺎﻣﻭﻝ
Explanation:
ﺟﻭﺍﻛﺎﻣﻭﻝ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-07-10 13:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mosalsalate.d1g.com/video/show/5396408

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-07-10 13:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guacamole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-07-10 13:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://im64.gulfup.com/5H1rAm.jpg
Selected response from:

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1سلطة الأفوكادو
Lamis Maalouf
4 +2ﺟﻭﺍﻛﺎﻣﻭﻝ
Muhammad Said
4سلطة الأفوكادو
Haider Samad, BA. MA.
3 +1غواكومولي
Goumiri Abdennour


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
غواكومولي


Explanation:
غواكومولي


    Reference: http://classic.aawsat.com/details.asp?section=62&article=457...
Goumiri Abdennour
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli: غواكامولي
2 days 2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ﺟﻭﺍﻛﺎﻣﻭﻝ


Explanation:
ﺟﻭﺍﻛﺎﻣﻭﻝ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-07-10 13:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mosalsalate.d1g.com/video/show/5396408

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-07-10 13:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guacamole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-07-10 13:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://im64.gulfup.com/5H1rAm.jpg

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
0 min
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Ahmed Ghaly (X)
45 mins
  -> I appreciate it. :)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سلطة الأفوكادو


Explanation:
صحيح أنها تُلفَظ الغواكامولي
http://www.aklaat.com/appetizers/avcado_appt.htm
ولكنني أعتقد أن الكلمة صعبة ولا بأس من أن نسميها سلطة الأفوكادو كما وردت هنا
http://www.tamatem.recipes/وصفات-سريعة/سلطة-الافوكادو/
لأن أهمّ مكوّناتها هو الأفوكادو

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سلطة الأفوكادو


Explanation:
اضيفت كلمة "سلطة" لتعزيز المكافيء اللغوي وإبراز دلالة الكلمة الأصل

Example sentence(s):
  • سلطة الأفوكادو المهروسة

    Reference: http://alfhanaar.wordpress.com/2010/11/08/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AC...
    Reference: http://cookingbelmasry.blogspot.co.uk/2012/02/guacamole.html
Haider Samad, BA. MA.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search