Bread Potato Bun

Arabic translation: خُبز البطاطس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bread Potato Bun
Arabic translation:خُبز البطاطس
Entered by: Neamaat Shehatah

16:06 Oct 28, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Bread Potato Bun
Bread Potato Bun 59 GRAM
Zahraa Omar
خُبز البطاطس
Explanation:
bread potato
هو عبارة عن أحد أنواع الخبز يستبدل فيه جزء من مقدار دقيق القمح بمقدار من البطاطس وتتطلب بعض الوصفات أن تكون البطاطس مهروسة
ويطلق عليه أسماء مختلفة باختلاف البلد التي يستخدم فيها مثل
Potato bread goes by many regional names, including fadge, slims, potato cake, potato farls, and tatie bread in Ireland, and tawty or tattie scone in Scotland.

bun تستخدم غالبًا مع الخبز الذي يتخذ شكل دائري صغير الحجم
وبناءً عليه ممكن حذفها من الترجمة

راجع الرابط التالي لمعرفة المزيد عن هذا النوع من الخبز
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potato_bread#Alternative_names

وفي الرابط التالي روابط لصور ووصفات باللغة العربية على جوجل لخبز البطاطس
https://www.google.com.eg/search?q=خبز البطاطس&oq=خبز البطاط...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day58 mins (2014-10-29 17:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

رابط لوصفة باللغة الإنجليزية توضح المقادير وطريقة التحضير وشكل الخبز
http://nasilemaklover.blogspot.com/2012/04/mashed-potato-bac...

رابط لوصفة باللغة العربية توضح المقادير وطريقة التحضير وصورةالخبز
http://shahiya.com/ar/خبز-البطاطس-3350/وصفات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2014-11-15 14:40:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome
Selected response from:

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you for your hlep
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1كعكة - فطيرة البطاطس بالخبز
Ahmed Ghaly (X)
5خُبز البطاطس
Neamaat Shehatah


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bread potato bun
كعكة - فطيرة البطاطس بالخبز


Explanation:
كعكة - فطيرة البطاطس بالخبز

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-10-28 16:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=Bun&cat...

Ahmed Ghaly (X)
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shaden1 (X)
4 days

1 day 40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bread potato bun
خُبز البطاطس


Explanation:
bread potato
هو عبارة عن أحد أنواع الخبز يستبدل فيه جزء من مقدار دقيق القمح بمقدار من البطاطس وتتطلب بعض الوصفات أن تكون البطاطس مهروسة
ويطلق عليه أسماء مختلفة باختلاف البلد التي يستخدم فيها مثل
Potato bread goes by many regional names, including fadge, slims, potato cake, potato farls, and tatie bread in Ireland, and tawty or tattie scone in Scotland.

bun تستخدم غالبًا مع الخبز الذي يتخذ شكل دائري صغير الحجم
وبناءً عليه ممكن حذفها من الترجمة

راجع الرابط التالي لمعرفة المزيد عن هذا النوع من الخبز
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potato_bread#Alternative_names

وفي الرابط التالي روابط لصور ووصفات باللغة العربية على جوجل لخبز البطاطس
https://www.google.com.eg/search?q=خبز البطاطس&oq=خبز البطاط...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day58 mins (2014-10-29 17:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

رابط لوصفة باللغة الإنجليزية توضح المقادير وطريقة التحضير وشكل الخبز
http://nasilemaklover.blogspot.com/2012/04/mashed-potato-bac...

رابط لوصفة باللغة العربية توضح المقادير وطريقة التحضير وصورةالخبز
http://shahiya.com/ar/خبز-البطاطس-3350/وصفات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2014-11-15 14:40:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your hlep




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search