Anolini Soup

Arabic translation: حساء أنوليني "anolini soup"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anolini Soup
Arabic translation:حساء أنوليني "anolini soup"
Entered by: albati

09:26 Sep 11, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink / a type of an italian soup
English term or phrase: Anolini Soup
Anolini Soup, called Anvein in local dialect: whilst in the rest of the Piacentino the stuffing is made with a thick stew. It is a type of an Italian Soup (I have no other text).
mona elshazly
Egypt
حساء أنوليني "anolini soup"
Explanation:
حساء أنوليني "anolini soup"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2017-09-11 10:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these types of food are translated phonetically.
Selected response from:

albati
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2حساء أنوليني "anolini soup"
albati
5شوربة أنوليني
Rashid Hamran
Summary of reference entries provided
Aixelia
Mohammed Majeed

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anolini soup
حساء أنوليني "anolini soup"


Explanation:
حساء أنوليني "anolini soup"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2017-09-11 10:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these types of food are translated phonetically.

albati
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Any ref?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Majeed: Transliteration تعريب
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anolini soup
شوربة أنوليني


Explanation:
--

Rashid Hamran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Aixelia

Reference information:
file:///C:/Users/Majeed/Downloads/Aixelia.pdf

Dear Fonetica
This link will take you Aixelia's rules of Cultural Specific Items (CSI's). Check out pages 60-65.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-09-11 13:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the full reference:

Aixela, J. F. (1996). Culture-specific items in translation. In R. Alvarez & M. Carmen-Africa Vidal (Eds.),
Translation, power, subversion (pp. 52-78). Clevedon: Multilingual Matters.

Mohammed Majeed
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search