breaded fish

Arabic translation: السمك المقلي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breaded fish
Arabic translation:السمك المقلي
Entered by: mohamed aglan

06:18 Jan 14, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: breaded fish
ttthis is classified among high fatty foods IBS patients should avoid. ما معناها هل السمك المجفف أم الفيليه أم ماذا؟
mohamed aglan
Egypt
السمك المقلي / المعد بطبقة من فتات / سميد الخبز / الخبز المطحون
Explanation:
كوب من فتات الخبز (في حالة الطهي بطريقة تغطية السمك بفتات الخبز فقط)
breadcrumbs
Selected response from:

Ashraf AlSayed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2السمك المقلي / المعد بطبقة من فتات / سميد الخبز / الخبز المطحون
Ashraf AlSayed
4اسكالوب السمك/اسكالوب سمك مقلي/سمك مقلي بانيه/
Morano El-Kholy
4سمك بانيه
Nader Hassan


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
السمك المقلي / المعد بطبقة من فتات / سميد الخبز / الخبز المطحون


Explanation:
كوب من فتات الخبز (في حالة الطهي بطريقة تغطية السمك بفتات الخبز فقط)
breadcrumbs



    https://ar.wikihow.com/%D8%B7%D9%87%D9%8A-%D8%B3%D9%85%D9%83-%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%82%D8%AF-%D9%81%D9%8A-%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%81%D8%B1%D9%86
    Reference: http://allrecipes.co.uk/recipe/15822/breaded-fish-fillets.as...
Ashraf AlSayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zi_neb: https://www.taw9eel.com/americana-hamour-fish-fillet-300-gms... Yes! نقول أيضا (شرائح أو أصابع) سمك مقلي بالبقسماط.
1 hr
  -> thanks zineb

agree  Chakib Roula
2 hrs
  -> thanks chakib

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سمك بانيه


Explanation:
سمك بانيه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2019-01-14 06:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هو السمك المُغطّى بفتات الخبز

Nader Hassan
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اسكالوب السمك/اسكالوب سمك مقلي/سمك مقلي بانيه/


Explanation:
Other option.
***********
Breaded Fish Fillet
اسكالوب سمك
Fried breaded fish fillet
اسكالوب سمك مقلي

Page (9)

http://www.alsafadi.ae/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/safadi_del...
*******************************************
https://cookpad.com/eg/search/اسكالوب سمك
*****************************************
https://www.atyabtabkha.com/وصفات/أطباق رئيسية-4/سمك مقلي با...
**********************************************************
والله أعلم


Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search