Free Range

Arabic translation: دجاج المراعي الحرة/المفتوحة

23:04 Aug 28, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food label
English term or phrase: Free Range
BEEF/ TURKEY/ FREE RANGE CHICKEN

I assume they mean they are not force-fed.

How would you translate it?
Kamal Idkaidek
Arabic translation:دجاج المراعي الحرة/المفتوحة
Explanation:
https://www.alittihad.ae/article/73314/2017/-جنان-و-260-مزرع...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-08-28 23:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.alittihad.ae/article/73314/2017/-جنان-و-260-مزرع...

http://cagr.tu.edu.iq/images/GOLF/Data/Electronic-Lectures/ق...

Selected response from:

Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3دجاج المراعي الحرة/المفتوحة
Dr. Ola Siam
3 +1بلدي
Hassan Achahbar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free range
بلدي


Explanation:
دجاج بلدي مثلا أو بيض بلدي

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-arabic/cooking-culinar...

هناك بعض الترجمات المستحدثة على منوال التسمية الإنجليزية

دجاج طليق
دجاج النطاق الحر
دجاج الرعي الحر

https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/نطاق_حر

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: I like دجاج الرعي الحر and الدجاج الطليق
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
free range
دجاج المراعي الحرة/المفتوحة


Explanation:
https://www.alittihad.ae/article/73314/2017/-جنان-و-260-مزرع...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-08-28 23:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.alittihad.ae/article/73314/2017/-جنان-و-260-مزرع...

http://cagr.tu.edu.iq/images/GOLF/Data/Electronic-Lectures/ق...



Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sameh Elnokaly
4 hrs

agree  Ebrahim mohammed
1 day 7 hrs

agree  MADEHA Ghagary
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search