stick

Arabic translation: قالب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stick
Arabic translation:قالب

21:13 Sep 22, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-09-26 00:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / stick
English term or phrase: stick
How Many Tablespoons Are in a Stick of Butter?

https://www.masterclass.com/articles/how-many-teaspoons-in-a...

What stick stands for here? عصا or something else?

Thanks in advance,
sjaatoul
Canada
قالب
Explanation:
المقصود هنا قالب من الزبدة والسؤال عن كم ملعقة كبيرة يحتوي عليها قالب الزبدة
There are 8 tablespoons in a standard stick of butter.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Awad
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2قالب
Mohammad Awad
4نصف كوب/ 113 غ
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Hayyan Ibrahim
4إصبع
Rasha Ellithy
4قطعة أو قطعة معلبة
TargamaT team


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قطعة أو قطعة معلبة


Explanation:
قطعة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-09-22 21:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=Stick of Butter&safe=active&...

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 87

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إصبع


Explanation:
This is what it is called in Arabic
إصبع الزبدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-09-22 21:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://manalonline.com/ask/4686-%D9%83م-یساوی-اصبع-الزبد%D8%...
http://hanoha3.blogspot.com/2010/08/blog-post_269.html?m=1

Rasha Ellithy
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نصف كوب/ 113 غ


Explanation:
كما أرى، المهم في الجملة هو مقدار الزبدة. وفي الدول التي تلتزم المقاييس المترية (على عكس الولايات المتحدة) لوح الزبدة يعادل نصف كوب أو بالتحديد 113 غ.
فإن كانت المقادير هي ما يهم في السياق فما سبق قوله وإلا فيمكنك ترجمة الكلمة إلى لوح أو قطعة أو إصبع وكل ذلك يؤدي المطلوب، فاختر ما شئت.


    Reference: http://https://www.bhg.com/recipes/how-to/cooking-basics/how...
Hayyan Ibrahim
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قالب


Explanation:
المقصود هنا قالب من الزبدة والسؤال عن كم ملعقة كبيرة يحتوي عليها قالب الزبدة
There are 8 tablespoons in a standard stick of butter.


    https://www.thriftyfun.com/tf74823011.tip.html
Mohammad Awad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mahmoud Ismail
2 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search