Buttercream frosting

Arabic translation: حشوة كريمة الزبدة /تغظية كريمة زبدة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Buttercream frosting
Arabic translation:حشوة كريمة الزبدة /تغظية كريمة زبدة

16:02 Sep 24, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-09-27 19:54:38 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Buttercream frosting
English term or phrase: Buttercream frosting
Buttercream frosting is good.

I know the meaning of both of them. But when they come together, is that means the frosting who is made by the buttercream or not?

Thanks in advance,
sjaatoul
Canada
حشوة كريمة الزبدة /تغظية كريمة زبدة
Explanation:
meaning: Buttercream is used as "icing",
..........................................................................................................
كريمة زبدة الليمون

التغطية السكرية أو سكر الزينة (بالإنجليزية: Icing)، وتسمى فروستينج (Frosting) في الولايات المتحدة. هي عبارة عن تغطية حلوة المذاقة وقشطية في بعض الأحيان. مصنوعة من خلط السكر مع سائل، مثل الماء أو الحليب، والتي غالباً ما يتم إغنائها مع مكونات أخرى مثل الزبدة، أو بياض البيض، أو الجبنة القشطية، أومنكهات. حيث تستخدم لتغطية أو تزيين المخبوزات، مثل الكعك أوالكوكي. وعندما يتم استخدامها بين طبقات الكيك، فإنها تدعى حشوة (Filling).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2019-09-24 16:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Other Words:

Buttercream as a frosting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2019-09-24 16:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://vb.3dlat.com/showthread.php?t=288547

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2019-09-24 16:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.facebook.com/Only7awacuisine/photos/a.1199748313...
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1حشوة كريمة الزبدة /تغظية كريمة زبدة
Ebrahim mohammed
5كريمة الزبدة
afaf lotfy
4كريمة الزبد للتزيين
Mohammed Abdelhady


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buttercream frosting
كريمة الزبد للتزيين


Explanation:
كريمة الزبد المستخدمة في التزيين جيدة


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m4qkCHD4hds
Mohammed Abdelhady
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buttercream frosting
كريمة الزبدة


Explanation:
كريمة الزبدة

afaf lotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buttercream frosting
حشوة كريمة الزبدة /تغظية كريمة زبدة


Explanation:
meaning: Buttercream is used as "icing",
..........................................................................................................
كريمة زبدة الليمون

التغطية السكرية أو سكر الزينة (بالإنجليزية: Icing)، وتسمى فروستينج (Frosting) في الولايات المتحدة. هي عبارة عن تغطية حلوة المذاقة وقشطية في بعض الأحيان. مصنوعة من خلط السكر مع سائل، مثل الماء أو الحليب، والتي غالباً ما يتم إغنائها مع مكونات أخرى مثل الزبدة، أو بياض البيض، أو الجبنة القشطية، أومنكهات. حيث تستخدم لتغطية أو تزيين المخبوزات، مثل الكعك أوالكوكي. وعندما يتم استخدامها بين طبقات الكيك، فإنها تدعى حشوة (Filling).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2019-09-24 16:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Other Words:

Buttercream as a frosting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2019-09-24 16:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://vb.3dlat.com/showthread.php?t=288547

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2019-09-24 16:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.facebook.com/Only7awacuisine/photos/a.1199748313...

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  basima Takrouri: كريمة الزبدة للتزيين
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search