frog

Arabic translation: (مسند نصل الفارة (المسحاج أو الرندة كما في الكويت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frog
Arabic translation:(مسند نصل الفارة (المسحاج أو الرندة كما في الكويت
Entered by: Shazly

22:07 Jul 10, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / Carpentry
English term or phrase: frog
This is the name of one of the parts that make a carpenter's plane. You can look at the entry for "plane" in Al-Khatib's, you will see there an illustration of all the parts where you can find the "frog" near the bottom.
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
(مسند نصل الفارة (المسحاج أو الرندة كما في الكويت
Explanation:
مسند سكين الفارة
مسند سلاح الفارة

The blade is firmly supported by the frog (the piece beneath it).
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Ahmed.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1سن/ لسان المسحاج
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
1 +1(مسند نصل الفارة (المسحاج أو الرندة كما في الكويت
Shazly


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سن/ لسان المسحاج


Explanation:
هذه هي التسمية المهنية لهذا الجزء من المسحاج أوالفأرة كما يطلق عليها أهل الصنعة

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
1 hr
  -> Thanks D,

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(مسند نصل الفارة (المسحاج أو الرندة كما في الكويت


Explanation:
مسند سكين الفارة
مسند سلاح الفارة

The blade is firmly supported by the frog (the piece beneath it).


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Ahmed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search