oriented structural board

Arabic translation: ألواح إنشائية ذات رقائق طولية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oriented structural board
Arabic translation:ألواح إنشائية ذات رقائق طولية
Entered by: Shazly

20:29 Dec 7, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Forestry and raw wood
English term or phrase: oriented structural board
The term is listed under the heading "Wood-chip materials":

"Flat-pressed hardboard
Extruded particle board
Oriented structural board"
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
ألواح إنشائية ذات رقائق طولية
Explanation:
ألواح إنشائية مصفحة بالطول

Indicative definitions:

Panels made of parallel framing members separated by expanded polystyrene which act as structural units in resisting horizontal or vertical loads.

Oriented Strandboard (OSB) - A panel product, used for sheathing, made from strands with the face wafers oriented in the long direction of the panel to provide additional strength in that direction.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Than you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1لوحة (خشبية) بنيوية موجهة
Bright Bridge
1 +1ألواح إنشائية ذات رقائق طولية
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لوحة (خشبية) بنيوية موجهة


Explanation:


Bright Bridge
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
41 mins
  -> Thank u Zeinab!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ألواح إنشائية ذات رقائق طولية


Explanation:
ألواح إنشائية مصفحة بالطول

Indicative definitions:

Panels made of parallel framing members separated by expanded polystyrene which act as structural units in resisting horizontal or vertical loads.

Oriented Strandboard (OSB) - A panel product, used for sheathing, made from strands with the face wafers oriented in the long direction of the panel to provide additional strength in that direction.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Than you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search