tenon cutters

Arabic translation: قواطع تلسين

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tenon cutters
Arabic translation:قواطع تلسين
Entered by: Shazly

03:03 Sep 13, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / woodworks
English term or phrase: tenon cutters
http://loghomelinks.com/furn/tenon-cutters.htm

TIA
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
قواطع تلسين
Explanation:
كان قدماء المصريين أول من عرف طريقة «التلسين» في صنع الأثاث (جمع أجزاء قطع الأثاث بوساطة النقرة واللسان)

منشار تلسين TENON SAW
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
شكراً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4قاطع للسان
Mahmoud Rayyan
4قواطع تلسين
Shazly


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
قاطع للسان


Explanation:
..

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  munomoni
2 hrs
  -> Thanks munomoni

agree  dmoamin: I agree and maybe we can add قاطع لسان الخشب this way it is not part of a thriller movie..LOL Joking
9 hrs
  -> thanks dmoamin :)

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
11 hrs
  -> thanks Hervana

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
22 hrs
  -> thanks Mohsin

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قواطع تلسين


Explanation:
كان قدماء المصريين أول من عرف طريقة «التلسين» في صنع الأثاث (جمع أجزاء قطع الأثاث بوساطة النقرة واللسان)

منشار تلسين TENON SAW



    Reference: http://www.kompassegypt.com/En/products2.asp?grocode=47320&s...
Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكراً




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search