old growth forests

Arabic translation: غابات معمِّرة/غابات بكر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:old growth forests
Arabic translation:غابات معمِّرة/غابات بكر
Entered by: Mona Helal

16:22 Jul 21, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Forestry / Wood / Timber / conservation/environment
English term or phrase: old growth forests
"End the logging of old growth forests"
Mona Helal
غابات معمِّرة
Explanation:
http://www.feedo.net/lifestyle/gardening/Trees.htm
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2غابات معمِّرة
TargamaT team
5حرجة قديمة/غابة قديمة
Nadia Ayoub
4الغابات العذراء
120337 (X)
4غابة قديمة / معمّرة
Iman Haggag


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حرجة قديمة/غابة قديمة


Explanation:
http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/0/$searchForm?SearchView&Seq=1
old-growth forest forêt ancienne; vieille forêt; forêt de première venue bosque de edad madura перестойный лес; девственный лес 老龄林 حرجة ابتدائية؛ غابة قديمة




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-07-21 16:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I meant حرجة ابتدائية

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
غابات معمِّرة


Explanation:
http://www.feedo.net/lifestyle/gardening/Trees.htm

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linah Ababneh (X): this is exactly how i translate the term :)
13 mins

agree  golden sands: I agree with you
3 days 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غابة قديمة / معمّرة


Explanation:
I analysed the meaning in such a way according to its meaning


    Reference: http://forestry.about.com/od/treehabitatandrange/p/old_growt...
Iman Haggag
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الغابات العذراء


Explanation:
forests containing trees often hundreds, sometimes thousands, of years old

120337 (X)
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search