eight-daylight press

Arabic translation: مكبس ذو ثمانية مسافات بينية

22:47 Oct 5, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: eight-daylight press
• The first eight-daylight press in Europe was installed in Inverness, Scotland for Norbord
Elham Khalil
Australia
Arabic translation:مكبس ذو ثمانية مسافات بينية
Explanation:
In a multidaylight press, daylight is the distance between adjacent platens.
Selected response from:

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مكبس ذو ثمانية مسافات بينية
Hassan Lotfy
4آلات الضغط بدرجة الحرارة الطبيعية ثمانية الطبقات
TargamaT team
Summary of reference entries provided
Daylight
Heba Abed

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
آلات الضغط بدرجة الحرارة الطبيعية ثمانية الطبقات


Explanation:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Italpresse-8-Daylight-Press-doors-...

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مكبس ذو ثمانية مسافات بينية


Explanation:
In a multidaylight press, daylight is the distance between adjacent platens.

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Heba

agree  Hussein Mohamed
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Hussein

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day 47 mins
  -> Thank you Mohsin




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: Daylight

Reference information:
http://www.netcomposites.com/glossary.asp?letter=d

Heba Abed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search