Bushmeat hunting

Arabic translation: صيد الطرائد البرية

16:39 Sep 30, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: Bushmeat hunting
"Bushmeat initially referred to the hunting of wild animals in West and Central Africa."

هل هناك مصطلح آخر، أم أن "صيد الحيوانات البرية" يفي بالغرض؟

شكرا!
Trns
United States
Arabic translation:صيد الطرائد البرية
Explanation:
صيد الطرائد البرية
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5صيد الحيوانات البرية
Liliane Hatem
4 +1صيد الطرائد البرية
TargamaT team


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bushmeat hunting
صيد الطرائد البرية


Explanation:
صيد الطرائد البرية

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ali Regragui
7 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bushmeat hunting
صيد الحيوانات البرية


Explanation:
Meat from wild animals

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search