Forest gaps

Arabic translation: حفر/فجوات الغابة

18:40 Sep 30, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: Forest gaps
"Forest gaps are defined as openings in the canopy being created by the death of individual canopy trees, large branches or a group of canopy trees."
Trns
United States
Arabic translation:حفر/فجوات الغابة
Explanation:
حفر/فجوات الغابة
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4المناطق الجرداء في الغابة
Mohamed Ali Regragui
4حفر/فجوات الغابة
TargamaT team


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forest gaps
حفر/فجوات الغابة


Explanation:
حفر/فجوات الغابة

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forest gaps
المناطق الجرداء في الغابة


Explanation:
المناطق الجرداء في الغابة
مناطق جرداء أو غير مشجرة تكون داخل الغابة لأسباب طبيعية و إنسانية


Mohamed Ali Regragui
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search