to blast

Arabic translation: أطلقوا

01:34 May 4, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: to blast
As in, "they blasted air conditioning into the room", meaning that they ran the air conditioner at an extremely cold temperature.
Christine Cuk
United States
Arabic translation:أطلقوا
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1أطلقوا
Mohamed Ghazal
4ضخ
Salam Alrawi
4تدفق أو سريان
Hani Hassaan
3يشبعوها هواءاً مكيفاً
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أطلقوا


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تدفق أو سريان


Explanation:
A forcible stream of air, gas, or steam from an opening, especially.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-05-04 01:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ستكون الترجمة إن شاء الله:
- وبالتالي، "تعمل على سريان (تدفق، تشغيل) نظام تكييف الهواء في الغرفة"، مما يعني قيامها بتشغيل مكيف الهواء عند درجات الحرارة شديدة البرودة.

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ضخ


Explanation:
these are relatives for the word :

BLARE, boom, roar, thunder, bellow, pump, shriek, screech.

Hope this can help.

Salam Alrawi
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يشبعوها هواءاً مكيفاً


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search