drop-side

Arabic translation: الجانب المتحرك/المنزلق

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop-side
Arabic translation:الجانب المتحرك/المنزلق
Entered by: Mohamed Kamel

15:45 Feb 3, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: drop-side
lowering and raising the drop-side.
----------------------------------------

The "drop side" refers to the side of a cot which drops.

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&biw=1104&bih=599&tbm=i...
Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
الجانب المتحرك
Explanation:
خفض ورفع الجانب المتحرك من سرير الصغير

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-02-04 06:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acceptable too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2012-02-04 18:50:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're most welcome and all the best ..
Selected response from:

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks, Taghreed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4الجانب المتحرك
Taghreed Mahmoud
4جانب إنزال
halani


  

Answers


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جانب إنزال


Explanation:
جانب يمكن فتحه لإنزال الطفل

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الجانب المتحرك


Explanation:
خفض ورفع الجانب المتحرك من سرير الصغير

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-02-04 06:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acceptable too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2012-02-04 18:50:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're most welcome and all the best ..

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Taghreed
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Taghreed, I have an option says منزلق what do you think?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search