laser tag

Arabic translation: لعبة حرب الليزر-لعبة اسلحة الليزر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laser tag
Arabic translation:لعبة حرب الليزر-لعبة اسلحة الليزر
Entered by: Dana Abu Hijleh

16:29 Dec 2, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: laser tag
Laser tag is a tag game played with lasers. Infrared-sensitive targets are commonly worn by each player and are sometimes integrated within the arena in which the game is played. Since its birth in 1979, with the release of the Star Trek Electronic Phasers toy manufactured by the South Bend Electronics brand of Milton Bradley, laser tag has evolved into both indoor and outdoor styles of play, and may include simulations of combat, role play-style games, or competitive sporting events including tactical configurations and precise game goals.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laser_tag
Dana Abu Hijleh
Qatar
لعبة حرب الليزر-لعبة اسلحة الليزر
Explanation:
http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/laser ...
http://www.m7flashgames.com/play-981.html
Selected response from:

Marwa Omar
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1لعبة حرب الليزر-لعبة اسلحة الليزر
Marwa Omar
4علامه بالليزر
khadega saleh
4مطاردة / ملاحقة بالليزر
prozali


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لعبة حرب الليزر-لعبة اسلحة الليزر


Explanation:
http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/laser ...
http://www.m7flashgames.com/play-981.html

Marwa Omar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Morano

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مطاردة / ملاحقة بالليزر


Explanation:
لعبة المطاردة / الملاحقة بالليزر

prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
علامه بالليزر


Explanation:
علامه بالليزر

khadega saleh
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search