to develop

Arabic translation: يحسِّن موقعه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to develop
Arabic translation:يحسِّن موقعه
Entered by: TargamaT team

16:48 Mar 28, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Chess
English term or phrase: to develop
To develop = to move one's pieces into strategically more advantageous positions: 'To develop the rook', 'Spassky developed quickly'.
Luce Lacquaniti
Italy
يحسِّن موقعه
Explanation:
يحسِّن موقعه
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
!سكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5يحسّن موقعه على رقعة الشطرنج
MOHAMMAD ALBATI
4يحسِّن موقعه
TargamaT team


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يحسِّن موقعه


Explanation:
يحسِّن موقعه

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
!سكرا

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يحسّن موقعه على رقعة الشطرنج


Explanation:
يحسّن موقعه على رقعة الشطرنج

MOHAMMAD ALBATI
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search