bow-tie

Arabic translation: بابيون

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bow-tie
Arabic translation:بابيون

22:25 Jun 26, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-30 09:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: bow-tie
Can I translation "bow-tie" to "ببيونة", in Gaming project?
Osama Elalwany
Egypt
بابيون
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-06-26 22:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am afraid it depends on the context, (you stated gaming >casino so, I'm not certain of it...)
Selected response from:

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5بيبيون
khadega saleh
3 +1بابيون
Ayman Massoud
4 -1فراشية الشكل/على شكل مثلثين متقابلين الراس
Maha Hussein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بابيون


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-06-26 22:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am afraid it depends on the context, (you stated gaming >casino so, I'm not certain of it...)

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, is it acceptable?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
فراشية الشكل/على شكل مثلثين متقابلين الراس


Explanation:
قاموس المعاني


Maha Hussein
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: قاموس المعاني اللي مترجمه مترجمين برضو


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Linda Al-Bairmani: for some this is farashiya https://www.google.tn/search?q=الفراشية&safe=active&rlz=1C1D...
5 hrs

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بيبيون


Explanation:
بيبيون

khadega saleh
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search