It moves people off the fence

Arabic translation: تدفع الأشخاص لاتخاذ قرار / تخرج الأشخاص من حالة الحياد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It moves people off the fence
Arabic translation:تدفع الأشخاص لاتخاذ قرار / تخرج الأشخاص من حالة الحياد
Entered by: MOHSENE CHELIREM

11:00 Dec 23, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: It moves people off the fence
it moves people off the fence
MOHSENE CHELIREM
France
تدفع الأشخاص لاتخاذ قرار / تخرج الأشخاص من حالة الحياد
Explanation:
غالبًا المعنى المقصود عكس "on the fence" وليس معنى حرفيًا.
Selected response from:

Mahmoud El-Refaey
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4تدفع الناس للخروج من المنطقة الرمادية
halani
4تدفع الأشخاص لاتخاذ قرار / تخرج الأشخاص من حالة الحياد
Mahmoud El-Refaey
4يُحَرِّك / تُحَرِّك الناس بعيدأ عن السياج
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it moves people off the fence
يُحَرِّك / تُحَرِّك الناس بعيدأ عن السياج


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it moves people off the fence
تدفع الأشخاص لاتخاذ قرار / تخرج الأشخاص من حالة الحياد


Explanation:
غالبًا المعنى المقصود عكس "on the fence" وليس معنى حرفيًا.


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/on-the-fence
    https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/fence_1?q=fence
Mahmoud El-Refaey
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it moves people off the fence
تدفع الناس للخروج من المنطقة الرمادية


Explanation:
تدفع الناس للخروج من المنطقة الرمادية

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search