Update

Arabic translation: قم بتحديث

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Update
Arabic translation:قم بتحديث
Entered by: ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI

15:23 Jun 10, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Update
Update your league with latest top players.

A video game for racing cars.

I suspect this means is to strengthen your group/guild top players.

How would you translate it.
Kamal Idkaidek
قم بتحديث
Explanation:
Update تحديث

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2020-06-10 15:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يمكنك تحديث قائمة اللاعبين المنتمين للبطولة.
Selected response from:

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Grading comment
شكراً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5المرجو/المطلوب تحديث (برنامج) اللعبة
Youssef ProTranslator
5قم بتحديث
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
5حدث/ أجري تحديث
Ramadan Ibrahim


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
update
حدث/ أجري تحديث


Explanation:
update ( verb ): bring up to date



Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/update/

    Download the firmware update file and the update tool , and then install the update tool
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
update
قم بتحديث


Explanation:
Update تحديث

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2020-06-10 15:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يمكنك تحديث قائمة اللاعبين المنتمين للبطولة.

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
شكراً
Notes to answerer
Asker: كيف تجري تحديث للدوري؟


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
update
المرجو/المطلوب تحديث (برنامج) اللعبة


Explanation:
يحدث معي نفس الشيئ في
لعبة كرة القدم. يجب عليك أن تضبطي تحديث برنامج اللعبة على تلقائي PES.

بهذه الطريقة، كلما أصدر مصمم اللعبة تحديثا، فإنه يحدث تلقائيا لذيك، فتحصلين على الفرق الجديدة، الاعبين الجدد، السيارات الجديدة...إلخ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-10 16:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PES a football game. The same thing for need for speed. I used to play that too.

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search