Top

Arabic translation: المرتبة الأولى، المرتبة ١، أعلى مرتبة

07:10 Aug 21, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Race game
English term or phrase: Top
It is the context it will be used in that concerns me.

So, in this case, "top" will be variable. As a rank.

E.g. Top 1: 10
5, 15 . . .

I would translate as the following:

أعلى
Kamal Idkaidek
Arabic translation:المرتبة الأولى، المرتبة ١، أعلى مرتبة
Explanation:
استعمال الكلمة "أعلى" مناسب، ولكن لفكرة "رانك"، نحتاج إلى الكلمة مرتبة
المرتبة ١ : ١٠
أو أعلى مرتبة : ١
المرتبة ٥ : ١٥
إلخ
Selected response from:

Ismaël Kouddane
Morocco
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4الفئة الاولى
ِAdel Almergawy
4المرتبة الأولى، المرتبة ١، أعلى مرتبة
Ismaël Kouddane


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المرتبة الأولى، المرتبة ١، أعلى مرتبة


Explanation:
استعمال الكلمة "أعلى" مناسب، ولكن لفكرة "رانك"، نحتاج إلى الكلمة مرتبة
المرتبة ١ : ١٠
أو أعلى مرتبة : ١
المرتبة ٥ : ١٥
إلخ


    https://www.wordreference.com/enar/top
Ismaël Kouddane
Morocco
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have conacted the client, and waiting for a reply.

Asker: It is a placeholder.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الفئة الاولى


Explanation:
تصنيف

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search