snacks

Arabic translation: وجبات خفيفة

20:22 Sep 12, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Adventure games
English term or phrase: snacks
Prepare for spooks, laughs, and many snacks with Scooby and the gang

I don't think it means food in this sense.

How would you translate it in the sense of an adventure game?
Kamal Idkaidek
Arabic translation:وجبات خفيفة
Explanation:
It does means Snacks because Scoopy the dog is known for his love of food.

In the cartoon, he is always seen eating snacks with his buddy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-09-12 20:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://scoobydoo.fandom.com/wiki/Scooby-Doo_and_Shaggy_Love...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-09-12 20:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be given as a reward
Selected response from:

Yosra Montasser
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3وجبات خفيفة
Ali Abdulmaqsood
5 +1وجبات خفيفة
Yosra Montasser
5وجبات خفيفة
Sirine EL Farroudji
3لقيمات
Aaya Tarawneh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
وجبات خفيفة


Explanation:
Snack : a light meal : food eaten between regular meals

Ali Abdulmaqsood
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
1 hr

agree  ِAdel Almergawy
14 hrs

agree  Sjaatoul
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وجبات خفيفة


Explanation:
It does means Snacks because Scoopy the dog is known for his love of food.

In the cartoon, he is always seen eating snacks with his buddy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-09-12 20:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://scoobydoo.fandom.com/wiki/Scooby-Doo_and_Shaggy_Love...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-09-12 20:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be given as a reward

Yosra Montasser
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: But this is a game.How will you eat snacks/food?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Ellithy
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وجبات خفيفة


Explanation:
Explanation

Sirine EL Farroudji
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
لقيمات


Explanation:
Snacks here does indeed refer to food, and the previous responses are technically correct. But Scooby Doo is a cartoon, and has a very informal register in English. "Light meals" sounds incongruous in this context. Furthermore, you need a translation that will work well with the name Scooby, because Scooby Snacks is the name of the dog treats the gang gives Scooby Doo. I can't think of any way to reproduce the alliteration in Arabic, but at the very least it should have a similar rhythm or shared sound, and this would come close with the similarity between the /p/ and /b/ sounds. I hope that helps.

Aaya Tarawneh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search