spherical droid

Arabic translation: درويد كروي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spherical droid
Arabic translation:درويد كروي
Entered by: ILA

09:45 Mar 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: spherical droid
in a game
ILA
درويد كروي، أندرويد كروي
Explanation:
The term "droid" is a contraction of "android," which is a Greek word meaning "humanlike," and is used today in the sense of "man-made being with intelligence." In that sense, it is similar to the word "robot," except that "robot" is restricted to mechanical beings, whereas "android" covers both mechanical and organic beings (the latter usually called "cyborg").

Whenever there is a need for term to cover a highly specialized meaning, languages have found it very useful to "outsource" the requisite term, mostly from dead languages. Greek and Latin have been especially helpful. A good example is the word "Cyberspace."

Such words are used across modern languages without the need to translate them to English, Arabic, or any other modern language. The whole idea is to retain their fossilized form to indicate their specialized (usually high tech) meaning.

To read more about droids, look them up in an encyclopedia, such as in http://www.wikipedia.com
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4درويد كروي، أندرويد كروي
Fuad Yahya
3دُمى كروية
ahmadwadan.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
درويد كروي، أندرويد كروي


Explanation:
The term "droid" is a contraction of "android," which is a Greek word meaning "humanlike," and is used today in the sense of "man-made being with intelligence." In that sense, it is similar to the word "robot," except that "robot" is restricted to mechanical beings, whereas "android" covers both mechanical and organic beings (the latter usually called "cyborg").

Whenever there is a need for term to cover a highly specialized meaning, languages have found it very useful to "outsource" the requisite term, mostly from dead languages. Greek and Latin have been especially helpful. A good example is the word "Cyberspace."

Such words are used across modern languages without the need to translate them to English, Arabic, or any other modern language. The whole idea is to retain their fossilized form to indicate their specialized (usually high tech) meaning.

To read more about droids, look them up in an encyclopedia, such as in http://www.wikipedia.com


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Version Legal & Patent: I enjoy Fuad's answers and comments, because it's a free e-learning session
33 mins

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
56 mins

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
دُمى كروية


Explanation:
دُمى كروية الشكل

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search