self-employed

Arabic translation: يعــمل لحسـابه الخاص

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-employed
Arabic translation:يعــمل لحسـابه الخاص
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

21:11 Apr 16, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Crisis Assistance Application
English term or phrase: self-employed
If we translate "employer" as
رب عمل

what would you suggest for "self-employed"?

رب عمل ذاتي

ذاتي الاستخدام

or something else?

Thnanks in advance.
XXpert
يعــمل لحسـابه الخاص
Explanation:
صالح
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you ALL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10يعــمل لحسـابه الخاص
Saleh Ayyub
5 +4ذو مهنة حرة
ahmadwadan.com
5 +1عمل حر أو أعمال حرة
Ahmed Ismail
5مهني حر
Hazem Hamdy
5صاحب عمل أي يعمل لنفسه
Raouf Malek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صاحب عمل أي يعمل لنفسه


Explanation:
صاحب عمل أي يعمل لنفسه

Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ذو مهنة حرة


Explanation:
Good Luck

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: أو من أصحاب المهن الحرة
2 mins
  -> Thank you imane

agree  Mazyoun
22 mins
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

agree  umsarah
1 hr
  -> Thank you umsarah

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr. Wathib Jabouri

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عمل حر أو أعمال حرة


Explanation:
All your sugegstions are not correct.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 21:18:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

صاحب عمل حر

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
27 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
يعــمل لحسـابه الخاص


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you ALL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
23 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mona Helal
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alaa AHMED
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Yaser Suleiman
10 hrs

agree  ena
12 hrs

agree  Ghina
5 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مهني حر


Explanation:
Where مهني is qualified based on profession, i.e. مهندس حر, مترجم حر, محاسب حر, etc.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search