lone parents

Arabic translation: الأباء الذي يعيشون بمفردهم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lone parents
Arabic translation:الأباء الذي يعيشون بمفردهم
Entered by: Sabry Hameed

18:45 Apr 27, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: lone parents
It is thought that up to 32,000 jobless couples and 115,000 unemployed lone parents in London could benefit fom the scheme
Zed
الأباء الذي يعيشون بمفردهم
Explanation:
الأباء المتعطلين عن العمل الذين يعيشون بمفردهم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-28 03:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be also

الأباء والأمهات الذي يعيشون دون أقرانهم
الأباء والأمهات الذي يعيشون دون الطرف الآخر

Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الأباء الذي يعيشون بمفردهم
Sabry Hameed
5 +1آباء وأمهات يعيلون أولادهم بمفردهم
Mona Helal
5الأمهات والآباء العزاب
Nesrin
4أمهات وحيدات
Hazem Hamdy
4أولياء أمور منفر
Sam Shalalo
3أحد الأيوين الذي يعيش بمفرده
Erfan Elzanaty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الأباء الذي يعيشون بمفردهم


Explanation:
الأباء المتعطلين عن العمل الذين يعيشون بمفردهم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-28 03:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be also

الأباء والأمهات الذي يعيشون دون أقرانهم
الأباء والأمهات الذي يعيشون دون الطرف الآخر



Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Rania KH
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Nesrin: This could imply that their kids are not living with them
3 hrs
  -> what about my other suggestions?

neutral  Hazem Hamdy: I agree with Nesrin. The other suggestions are a bit longish. I think آباء (وأمهات) منفردون might be more appropriate.
8 hrs
  -> what about my other suggestions?

agree  Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
16 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أمهات وحيدات


Explanation:
I believe this is synonymous to "single" parent. I am using mothers because that is the most common case, as is discussed under the link shown below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-28 04:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آباء أو أمهات منفردون is starting to sound more reasonable


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Single_parent
Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: Although single mothers are not common, that doesn't rule out the existence of single fathers (e.g. widowers).
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. So, do you think آباء منفردون would be general enough to cover all possibilities? If not, we can go for آباء أو أمهات منفردون.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
آباء وأمهات يعيلون أولادهم بمفردهم


Explanation:
in Australia they call them 'sole parent/parents'

Sole parent: والد يعيل أولاده بمفرده

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-28 04:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is not that they (lone/sole parents)live alone, but that they care for their children by themselves.

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: good solution!
1 hr
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأمهات والآباء العزاب


Explanation:
I think that is the best solution here


ومن بين المشكلات الخطيرة التي بواجهها الآباء
العزاب اعباء العمل التي تتراوح بين ...
www.alriyadh.com/2005/04/13/article56186.html


... خطاكم، إن ظاهرة الأمهات العازبات بدأت في
... دمج تلك الأمهات العازبات في دور الأيتام ...
www.islamonline.net/livedialogue/ arabic/Browse.asp?hGuestID=0RH05A - 99k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.islamonline.net ]

تونس: إجهاض دوائي لـ"الأمهات العازبات"
... وتعيش في مركز "أمل" لتأهيل الأمهات العازبات
في إحدى ضواحي العاصمة حوالي 60 فتاة ...
www.alarabiya.net/Article.aspx?v=5834 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

التفاصيل
... في أغادير أطفال الأمهات العازبات أثناء ...
"أم البنين" معضلة الأمهات العازبات في ...
www.swissinfo.org/sar/swissinfo.html?siteSect=643& sid=5478000&cKey=1107954176000 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

التفاصيل
... مساعدة الأمهات العازبات والتصدي لظاهرة ...
بمساعدة الأمهات العازبات لتفادي التخلي ...
www.swissinfo.org/sar/swissinfo.html?siteSect=643& sid=5461842&cKey=1107430723000


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-28 06:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Mona\'s suggestion...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hazem Hamdy: But widow(er)s and divorcees are not considered عازبـ(ـة) formally. I still think منفردون might be more appropriate.
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أولياء أمور منفر


Explanation:
أباء وأمهات منفردين

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1468 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أحد الأيوين الذي يعيش بمفرده


Explanation:
أعتقد إن الأبوين يقصد بها الأب والأم أما الأباء فهي جمع الأب ولذا فيه للذكور فقط
وهو ليس منفرد لأن منفرد صفة قد تعني أنه متميز أو متفرد

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search