fancy schmancy

Arabic translation: يا للفخامة!

19:26 Nov 29, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: fancy schmancy
Katy:"friend from newyork she is flying in tomorrow"
Miaa:"fancy schmancy."

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=fancy schmanc...

cant come up with a good translation for this...
MrNuga
Qatar
Arabic translation:يا للفخامة!
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ما كل هذه الأبهة!
Malika Lakbiach
4يا للفخامة!
Mohamed Ghazal
2أنتظر قدومها بفارغ الصبر!
Nidhalz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ما كل هذه الأبهة!


Explanation:
Fancy schmancy is one of many examples of Yiddish humor, which offers wonderful, colorful ways of deflating pretension. This particular one is a way of describing someone or something that is pretentiously elaborate or overdressed. Putting on airs.

Sh, Shm. Not words, but prefatory sounds, of mockery or dismissal, that "pooh-pooh" the word they prefix. 1. To negate or deride the meaning of a word, the word is repeated -- but with shm- prefixed to the repetition. "The doctor says she has a serious virus? Virus-shmirus, as long as she's OK." (This is, of course, a variation of the classic "cancer-shmancer, as long as you're healthy." "The mayor? Mayhor-shmayor, it's his wife who runs the show."


نظرا لهذا التعريف فأنا أعتقد أن عبارة "ما كل هذه الأبة" هي الأقرب والأكثر أيفاءا للغرض.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-29 20:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عفوا الكلمة الصحيحة هي "الأبهة " وليس "الأبة"


    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/5/messages/1009.htm...
Malika Lakbiach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nevine ibrahim
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
أنتظر قدومها بفارغ الصبر!


Explanation:
أنتظر قدومها بفارغ الصبر!

Nidhalz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يا للفخامة!


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search