International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

we are not lucky, we are blessed

Arabic translation: لسنا محظوظين إنما نحن مباركون

18:42 Oct 15, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: we are not lucky, we are blessed
It is a phrase to be written in a tatoo
Amal Haroon
Canada
Arabic translation:لسنا محظوظين إنما نحن مباركون
Explanation:
وأتمنى أن يقدم الآخرون أجوبة أخرى
Selected response from:

Tim Friese
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3لسنا محظوظين إنما نحن مباركون
Tim Friese
5 +2إنها بركةٌ من الله وليس الحظ
Doaa ALnajjar
5ما نحن عليه هو ليس حظاً وإنما بركة من السماء
Fida Malki
5حليفنا ليس الحظ، إنما نعمة الله
Laura Bahout
4لسنا محظوظين، بل مباركين
Imad Naqqar
4لا نؤمن بالحظ بل بالنعمة الإلهية
Firas Allouzi
3لا نملك الحظ ولكن البركة فينا/فينا البركة
Myrtrad1


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
لسنا محظوظين إنما نحن مباركون


Explanation:
وأتمنى أن يقدم الآخرون أجوبة أخرى

Tim Friese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf
1 hr

agree  Samar Higazi
22 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
2 days 2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
إنها بركةٌ من الله وليس الحظ


Explanation:
not to be so literal, and makes a perfect tattoo :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-10-15 19:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو إنها بركة الله لا الحظ
أو أي شئ من هذا القبيل المختصر

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
2 days 2 hrs

agree  Omnia Rasmy Mohamed
12 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حليفنا ليس الحظ، إنما نعمة الله


Explanation:
"وما بكم من نعمة فمن الله"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-15 20:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو يمكن القول "حليفي ليس الحظ، بل بركة الله"

Laura Bahout
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
لا نملك الحظ ولكن البركة فينا/فينا البركة


Explanation:
/

Myrtrad1
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ما نحن عليه هو ليس حظاً وإنما بركة من السماء


Explanation:
"أو يمكن ان تكتب بطريقة أخرى مشابهة ومختلفة قليلا عن الاقتراح الأول مثلا: "ما نحن بمحظوظين وانما مباركون

Fida Malki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لسنا محظوظين، بل مباركين


Explanation:
العاملان اللذان يساهمان في جعل هذه الترجمة لها وقع اكبر على القارئ والمستمع هما: كونها قصيرة، ولها قافية

Imad Naqqar
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا نؤمن بالحظ بل بالنعمة الإلهية


Explanation:
لا نؤمن بالحظ بل بالنعمة الإلهية

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search