International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Joint Visibility Guidelines

Arabic translation: المبادئ التوجيهية لبروز المكانة المشترك

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Joint Visibility Guidelines
Arabic translation:المبادئ التوجيهية لبروز المكانة المشترك

19:44 Oct 25, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-28 21:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / EU terminology
English term or phrase: Joint Visibility Guidelines
A document produced by the European Union
http://ec.europa.eu/europeaid/work/procedures/financing/inte...
Linda Al-Bairmani
Bosnia and Herzegovina
المبادئ التوجيهية لبروز المكانة المشترك
Explanation:
The reference is an EU document translated into Arabic.
Search for joint visibility.

These partnerships will increase the (joint) visibility of the organizations involved, highlight the contributions UNIDO can make to development, facilitate the mobilization of resources, and increase the impact of the joint activities.

وستزيد هذه الشراكات بروز المكانة (المشتركة) للمنظمات ذات الصلة، وستسلّط الضوء على ما يمكن أن تقدمه اليونيدو من مساهمات في التنمية، وستيسر حشد الموارد وستزيد أثر الأنشطة المشتركة.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-10-25 20:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:
joint refers to المكانة not بروز
لذلك مشترك يجب أن تكون مؤنث
بروز المكانة المشتركة
وليس بروز المكانة المشترك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-10-25 20:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FireFox

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-10-25 20:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try this one too:
https://cms.unov.org/documentrepositoryindexer/MultiLanguage...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-10-25 20:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please let me know if it worked this time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-25 20:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are more than welcome :)
Selected response from:

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4المبادئ التوجيهية لبروز المكانة المشترك
Doaa ALnajjar
4إرشادات/دليل الرؤية المشتركة
TargamaT team


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint visibility guidelines
إرشادات/دليل الرؤية المشتركة


Explanation:
إرشادات/دليل الرؤية المشتركة

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 880
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint visibility guidelines
المبادئ التوجيهية لبروز المكانة المشترك


Explanation:
The reference is an EU document translated into Arabic.
Search for joint visibility.

These partnerships will increase the (joint) visibility of the organizations involved, highlight the contributions UNIDO can make to development, facilitate the mobilization of resources, and increase the impact of the joint activities.

وستزيد هذه الشراكات بروز المكانة (المشتركة) للمنظمات ذات الصلة، وستسلّط الضوء على ما يمكن أن تقدمه اليونيدو من مساهمات في التنمية، وستيسر حشد الموارد وستزيد أثر الأنشطة المشتركة.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-10-25 20:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:
joint refers to المكانة not بروز
لذلك مشترك يجب أن تكون مؤنث
بروز المكانة المشتركة
وليس بروز المكانة المشترك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-10-25 20:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FireFox

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-10-25 20:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try this one too:
https://cms.unov.org/documentrepositoryindexer/MultiLanguage...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-10-25 20:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please let me know if it worked this time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-25 20:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are more than welcome :)


    Reference: http://https://cms.unov.org/documentrepositoryindexer/MultiL...
Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Doa, I couldn't open the link, which browser you're using!

Asker: It is now, thank you so much :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search