upside down

Arabic translation: بقلب المنقار

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upside down
Arabic translation:بقلب المنقار
Entered by: Oz Hamdoun

08:10 Dec 3, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / upside down
English term or phrase: upside down
By using the beak upside down
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
بقلب المنقار
Explanation:
بطريقة مقلوبة أو معكوسة
Selected response from:

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2بقلب المنقار
Oz Hamdoun
3 +1رأسا على عقب
hadjerben


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بقلب المنقار


Explanation:
بطريقة مقلوبة أو معكوسة

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1355
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadjerben: رأسا على عقب
4 hrs
  ->  شكرا جزيلا أخي،

agree  Morano El-Kholy
1 day 2 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا أختي الفاضلة

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رأسا على عقب


Explanation:
مستعملا منقاره رأسا على عقب

hadjerben
Algeria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: Another good option.
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search