get intense

Arabic translation: احتدت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get intense
Arabic translation:احتدت
Entered by: Dana Abu Hijleh

14:27 Dec 6, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: get intense
I don't know why things got intense all of the sudden. This is the first time I see him get physical.
Dana Abu Hijleh
Qatar
احتدمت الأمور
Explanation:
توترت الأمور و اشتعلت
Selected response from:

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6تفاقم
TargamaT team
5ازدادت الأمور حدة
Atef Elsayed
4 +1احتدمت الأمور
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
تفاقم


Explanation:
تفاقم

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Gad Elrab
1 min
  -> شكرًا جزيلا

agree  Abdennour41
4 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلا

agree  Samer Jaatoul
8 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلا

agree  Hani Hassaan: تسلم حبيبي أسامة يفك الكرب قريب ونلقى الأحبة
21 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلا، أخي هاني كيف حالك، إن شاء الله بخير

agree  Atef Elsayed
34 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلا

agree  Morano El-Kholy
6 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
احتدمت الأمور


Explanation:
توترت الأمور و اشتعلت

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  prozali
7 hrs
  -> شكرا علي

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ازدادت الأمور حدة


Explanation:
تفاقمت الأوضاع وزادت توترًا

Atef Elsayed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search