show (someone) the ropes

Arabic translation: تعليم (الشخص) أسرار المهنة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:show (someone) the ropes
Arabic translation:تعليم (الشخص) أسرار المهنة
Entered by: Dana Abu Hijleh

15:22 Dec 6, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: show (someone) the ropes
We brought him along to show him the ropes.
Dana Abu Hijleh
Qatar
تعليم (الشخص) أسرار المهنة
Explanation:
تعلم أسرار المهنة عبارة متداولة في اللغة العربية تنطبق على هذه العبارة باللغة الإنكليزية التي تطبق في إطار تعلم مهن محددة لديها قوانينها وأسرارها لكي ينجح المبتدئون فيها
Selected response from:

Marcelle Nassif
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2اُبين له كيفية العمل / طريقة التنفيذ
hassan zekry
5 +1لنريه أو نعلمه كيف يفعل ذلك
Oz Hamdoun
4 +1تعليم (الشخص) أسرار المهنة
Marcelle Nassif
4 +1لكي يرى - لنٌرِيه
Marwa Omar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اُبين له كيفية العمل / طريقة التنفيذ


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.eg/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=...

"to show someone the ropes" to show or teach someone (usually in a new situation) how to do something that the person is not familiar with.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samer Jaatoul
0 min

agree  Chakib Roula
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لنريه أو نعلمه كيف يفعل ذلك


Explanation:
ترجمتي

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marwa Omar: لنريه معذرة عزيز لم ارى انك قدمت نفس الاجابة
22 mins
  -> لا بالعكس، أعرف مستواك ماشاء الله و أتعلم منك

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لكي يرى - لنٌرِيه


Explanation:
لنٌرِيه اعتقد الاصوب لانها ماخوذة من القران بمعنى to show him

Suggestion

Marwa Omar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oz Hamdoun
32 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تعليم (الشخص) أسرار المهنة


Explanation:
تعلم أسرار المهنة عبارة متداولة في اللغة العربية تنطبق على هذه العبارة باللغة الإنكليزية التي تطبق في إطار تعلم مهن محددة لديها قوانينها وأسرارها لكي ينجح المبتدئون فيها


    Reference: http://www.onestopenglish.com/community/your-english/phrase-...
Marcelle Nassif
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdennour41: I agree
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search